N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-451
Definitions
1993, c. 303, s. 1.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Acupuncture. - A form of health care developed from traditional and modern Chinese medical concepts that employ acupuncture diagnosis and treatment, and adjunctive therapies and diagnostic techniques, for the promotion, maintenance, and restoration of health and the prevention of disease.
(2) Board. - The Acupuncture Licensing Board.
(3) Practice of acupuncture or practice acupuncture. - The insertion of acupuncture needles and the application of moxibustion to specific areas of the human body based upon acupuncture diagnosis as a primary mode of therapy. Adjunctive therapies within the scope of acupuncture may include massage, mechanical, thermal, electrical, and electromagnetic treatment and the recommendation of herbs, dietary guidelines, and therapeutic exercise.