N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-452
Practice of acupuncture without license prohibited
1993, c. 303, s. 1; 1994, Ex
(a) Unlawful Acts. - It is unlawful to engage in the practice of acupuncture without a license issued pursuant to this Article. It is unlawful to advertise or otherwise represent oneself as qualified or authorized to engage in the practice of acupuncture without having the license required by this Article. A violation of this subsection is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(b) Exemptions. - This section shall not apply to any of the following persons:
(1) A physician licensed under Article 1 of this Chapter.
(2) A student practicing acupuncture under the direct supervision of a licensed acupuncturist as part of a course of study approved by the Board.
(3) A chiropractor licensed under Article 8 of this Chapter.