N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-98
Attempt and conspiracy; penalties
Known as the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act
1971, c. 919, s. 1; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1997-80, s. 9.
Except as otherwise provided in this Article, any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this Article is guilty of an offense that is the same class as the offense which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy and is punishable as specified for that class of offense and prior record or conviction level in Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes.