N.C. Gen. Stat. § 93-6
Practice as accountants permitted; use of misleading titles prohibited
It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in the public practice of accountancy in this State who is not a holder of a certificate as a certified public accountant issued by the Board, unless such person uses the term "accountant" and only the term "accountant" in connection with his name on all reports, letters of transmittal, or advice, and on all stationery and documents used in connection with his services as an accountant, and refrains from the use in any manner of any other title or designation in such practice. (1925, c. 261, ss. 6, 8; 1951, c. 844, s. 2; 1993, c. 518, s. 4.)
§ 93-7: Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 518, s. 5.