N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-21
Claims unassignable and exempt from taxes and debts; agreement of employee to contribute to premium or waive right to compensation void; unlawful deduction by employer
Known as the The North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act
1929, c. 120, s. 21; 1993, c. 539, s. 677; 1994, Ex
No claim for compensation under this Article shall be assignable, and all compensation and claims therefor shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from taxes.
No agreement by an employee to pay any portion of premium paid by his employer to a carrier or to contribute to a benefit fund or department maintained by such employer for the purpose of providing compensation or medical services and supplies as required by this Article shall be valid, and any employer who makes a deduction for such purpose from the pay of any employee entitled to the benefits of this Article shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be punished only by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00). No agreement by an employee to waive his right to compensation under this Chapter shall be valid.