N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-28
Seven-day waiting period; exceptions
Known as the The North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act
1929, c. 120, s. 28; 1983, c. 599; 1987, c. 729, s. 5.
No compensation, as defined in G.S. 97-2(11), shall be allowed for the first seven calendar days of disability resulting from an injury, except the benefits provided for in G.S. 97-25. Provided however, that in the case the injury results in disability of more than 21 days, the compensation shall be allowed from the date of the disability. Nothing in this section shall prevent an employer from allowing an employee to use paid sick leave, vacation or annual leave, or disability benefits provided directly by the employer during the first seven calendar days of disability.