N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-63
Period necessary for employee to be exposed
Known as the The North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act
1935, c. 123.
Compensation shall not be payable for disability or death due to silicosis and/or asbestosis unless the employee shall have been exposed to the inhalation of dust of silica or silicates or asbestos dust in employment for a period of not less than two years in this State, provided no part of such period of two years shall have been more than 10 years prior to the last exposure.