N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-83
Commission is to make award after hearing
Known as the The North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act
1929, c. 120, s. 57; 1955, c. 1026, s. 121/2; 1977, c. 743; 1993 (Reg
If the employer and the injured employee or his dependents fail to reach an agreement in regard to benefits under this Article within 14 days after the employer has written or actual notice of the injury or death, or upon the arising of a dispute under this Article, either party may make application to the Commission for a hearing in regard to the matters at issue, and for a ruling thereon.
Immediately after such application has been received the Commission shall set the date of a hearing, which shall be held as soon as practicable and shall notify the parties at issue of the time and place of such hearing. The hearing or hearings shall be held in the city or county where the injury occurred, unless otherwise authorized by the Commission.