N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86.2
Interest on awards after hearing
Known as the The North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act
1981, c. 242, s. 1; 1985, c. 598; 1987, c. 729, s. 16.
In any workers' compensation case in which an order is issued either granting or denying an award to the employee and where there is an appeal resulting in an ultimate award to the employee, the insurance carrier or employer shall pay interest on the final award or unpaid portion thereof from the date of the initial hearing on the claim, until paid at the legal rate of interest provided in G.S. 24-1. If interest is paid it shall not be a part of, or in any way increase attorneys' fees, but shall be paid in full to the claimant.