N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88
Expenses of appeals brought by insurers
Known as the The North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act
1929, c. 120, s. 62; 1931, c. 274, s. 11; 1971, c. 500.
If the Industrial Commission at a hearing on review or any court before which any proceedings are brought on appeal under this Article, shall find that such hearing or proceedings were brought by the insurer and the Commission or court by its decision orders the insurer to make, or to continue payments of benefits, including compensation for medical expenses, to the injured employee, the Commission or court may further order that the cost to the injured employee of such hearing or proceedings including therein reasonable attorney's fee to be determined by the Commission shall be paid by the insurer as a part of the bill of costs.