N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-99
Law written into each insurance policy; form of policy to be approved by Commissioner of Insurance; single catastrophe hazards
Known as the The North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act
1929, c. 120, s. 72; 1943, c. 170; 1945, c. 381, s. 1; 1959, c. 863, s. 5; 1967, c. 1218; 1993, c. 504, s. 31; 2001-241, s. 1.
(a) Every policy for the insurance of the compensation in this Article, or against liability therefor, shall be deemed to be made subject to the provisions of this Article. No corporation, association or organization shall enter into any such policy of insurance unless its form has been approved by the Commissioner of Insurance.
(b) This Article shall not apply to policies of insurance against loss from explosion of boilers or flywheels or other similar single catastrophe hazards: Provided, that nothing in this Article relieves an employer from liability for injury or death of an employee as a result of such an explosion or catastrophe.