§ 1-20-18 NMSA 1978
Permitting a prisoner to vote
1953 Comp., § 3-20-16, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 442; 1975, ch. 255, § 124; 2001, ch. 46, § 3.
A. Permitting a prisoner to vote consists of a warden of a penitentiary, a sheriff or jailer or any other person having custody of a convict or prisoner taking him or permitting him to be taken to a polling place for the purposes of voting in any election.
Whoever permits a prisoner to vote is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
B. This section does not prohibit permitting a prisoner convicted of a misdemeanor from voting by absentee ballot pursuant to the provisions of the Absent Voter Act [Chapter 1, Article 6 NMSA 1978].