§ 50-4-13 NMSA 1978
[Hours of employment; eating establishments.]
Known as the Minimum Wage Act
Laws 1933, ch. 149, § 3; 1941 Comp., § 57-314; 1953 Comp., § 59-3-14.
Any person or persons, firm, association or corporation, owning any hotel, restaurant, cafe or eating house within this state, shall not be allowed to cause any male employee therein to labor more than ten hours in any twenty-four hours of any one day, nor more than seventy hours in any one week of seven days.
The hours of labor may be so arraigned [arranged] so as to permit the employment of any male employee so engaged at any time so that they shall not work more than ten hours in any twenty-four hours of any one day, nor more than seventy hours in any one week of seven days.