§ 50-4-19 NMSA 1978
Declaration of state public policy
Known as the Minimum Wage Act
1953 Comp., § 59-3-20, enacted by Laws 1955, ch. 200, § 1.
It is declared to be the policy of this act (1) to establish minimum wage and overtime compensation standards for all workers at levels consistent with their health, efficiency and general well-being, and (2) to safeguard existing minimum wage and overtime compensation standards which are adequate to maintain the health, efficiency and general well-being of workers against the unfair competition of wage and hours standards which do not provide adequate standards of living.