§ 61-14-18 NMSA 1978
Practicing without license; penalty. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030.)
Known as the Veterinary Practice Act
1953 Comp., § 67-11-24, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 62, § 13; 1999, ch. 243, § 4; 2017, ch. 44, § 6.
A. It is a misdemeanor punishable pursuant to Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978 for a person to practice veterinary medicine without complying with the provisions of the Veterinary Practice Act and without being the holder of a license entitling the person to practice veterinary medicine in New Mexico.
B. If the board finds that a person or entity has practiced veterinary medicine without a license, the board may:
(1) impose a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000);
(2) assess the person or entity for administrative costs, including investigative costs and the cost of conducting a hearing; and
(3) impose any other sanction as provided pursuant to board rules.