§ 66-3-16.1 NMSA 1978
Prohibited acts; penalties
Known as the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act
1978 Comp., § 66-3-16.1, enacted by Laws 1995, ch. 129, § 2; 1999, ch. 297, § 8; 2007, ch. 319, § 19.
A. Any person who provides false information in order to acquire, or who assists an unqualified person to acquire, a special registration plate or parking placard as provided in Section 66-3-16 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
B. Any person, other than the person to whom a special registration plate or a parking placard was issued, who in the absence of the holder of the plate or placard, parks in a designated accessible parking space for persons with significant mobility limitation while displaying the plate or placard, is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
C. A special registration plate or parking placard displayed on a vehicle parked in a designated accessible parking space for persons with significant mobility limitation in the absence of the holder of that plate or placard is subject to immediate seizure by a law enforcement official and if seized shall be delivered to the division within seventy-two hours. Failure to surrender the parking placard on demand of a law enforcement officer is a petty misdemeanor and punishable by a fine not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100).