NRS 108.610
Notice of lien required: Recording and service
Known as the Uniform Federal Lien Registration Act
[2:421:1955]—(NRS A 1969, 95; 2001, 1754; 2017, 4117)
In order to perfect a lien provided by NRS 108.590, the hospital or the owner or operator thereof must comply with the provisions of NRS 108.605, if applicable, and:
1. Before the payment of any money to the injured person, the personal representative of the injured person or to a legal representative as compensation for injuries received, record a notice of lien, substantially in the form prescribed in NRS 108.620, containing an itemized statement of the amount claimed. The notice of lien must be filed with:
(a) The county recorder of the county wherein the hospital is located; and
(b) The county recorder of the county wherein the injury was suffered, if the injury was suffered in a county other than that wherein the hospital is located.
2. Before the date of judgment, settlement or compromise, serve a certified copy of the notice of lien by registered or certified mail upon the person alleged to be responsible for causing the injury and liable for damages on account thereof and from which damages are claimed.
3. Before the date of judgment, settlement or compromise, serve a certified copy of the notice of lien by registered or certified mail upon the insurance carrier, if known, which has insured against liability of the person alleged to be responsible for causing the injury and liable for damages on account thereof and from which damages are claimed.