NRS 111.1031
Statutory rule against perpetuities
(Added to NRS by 1987, 62; A 1991, 116; 2005, 537, 959; 2019, 1846)
1. A nonvested property interest is invalid unless:
(a) When the interest is created, it is certain to vest or terminate no later than 21 years after the death of a natural person then alive; or
(b) The interest either vests or terminates within 365 years after its creation.
2. A general power of appointment not presently exercisable because of a condition precedent is invalid unless:
(a) When the power is created, the condition precedent is certain to be satisfied or become impossible to satisfy no later than 21 years after the death of a natural person then alive; or
(b) The condition precedent either is satisfied or becomes impossible to satisfy within 365 years after its creation.
3. A nongeneral power of appointment or a general testamentary power of appointment is invalid unless:
(a) When the power is created, it is certain to be irrevocably exercised or otherwise to terminate no later than 21 years after the death of a natural person then alive; or
(b) The power is irrevocably exercised or otherwise terminates within 365 years after its creation.
4. In determining whether a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment is valid under paragraph (a) of subsection 1, paragraph (a) of subsection 2 or paragraph (a) of subsection 3, the possibility that a child will be born to a person after his or her death is disregarded.