NRS 111.170
Construction of words “grant, bargain and sell” in conveyances; suit upon covenants
[49:9:1861; B § 277; BH § 2618; C § 2688; RL § 1063; NCL § 1521]
1. The words “grant, bargain and sell” in all conveyances made after December 2, 1861, in and by which any estate of inheritance or fee simple is to be passed, shall, unless restrained by express terms contained in such conveyances, be construed to be the following express covenants, and none other, on the part of the grantor, for the grantor and the heirs of the grantor to the grantee, the heirs of the grantee, and assigns:
(a) That previous to the time of the execution of the conveyance the grantor has not conveyed the same real property, or any right, title, or interest therein, to any person other than the grantee.
(b) That the real property is, at the time of the execution of the conveyance, free from encumbrances, done, made or suffered by the grantor, or any person claiming under the grantor.
2. Such covenants may be sued upon in the same manner as if they had been expressly inserted in the conveyance.