NRS 111.205
No estate created in land unless by operation of law or written conveyance; leases for terms not exceeding 1 year
[55:9:1861; B § 283; BH § 2624; C § 2694; RL § 1069; NCL § 1527] + [56:9:1861; B § 284; BH § 2625; C § 2695; RL § 1070; NCL § 1528]
1. No estate or interest in lands, other than for leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared after December 2, 1861, unless by act or operation of law, or by deed or conveyance, in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by the party’s lawful agent thereunto authorized in writing.
2. Subsection 1 shall not be construed to affect in any manner the power of a testator in the disposition of the testator’s real property by a last will and testament, nor to prevent any trust from arising or being extinguished by implication or operation of law.