NRS 111.210
Contracts for sale or lease of land for periods in excess of 1 year void unless in writing
[57:9:1861; B § 285; BH § 2626; C § 2696; RL § 1071; NCL § 1529] + [58:9:1861; B § 286; BH § 2627; C § 2697; RL § 1072; NCL § 1530]
1. Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, be in writing, and be subscribed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made.
2. Every instrument required to be subscribed by any person under subsection 1 may be subscribed by the agent of the party lawfully authorized.