NRS 111.220
Agreements not in writing: When void
[61:9:1861; B § 289; BH § 2630; C § 2700; RL § 1075; NCL § 1533]—(NRS A 1989, 285)
In the following cases every agreement is void, unless the agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration, is in writing, and subscribed by the person charged therewith:
1. Every agreement that, by the terms, is not to be performed within 1 year from the making thereof.
2. Every special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another.
3. Every promise or undertaking made upon consideration of marriage, except mutual promises to marry.
4. Every promise or commitment to loan money or to grant or extend credit in an original principal amount of at least $100,000 made by a person engaged in the business of lending money or extending credit.
5. Every promise or commitment to pay a fee for obtaining a loan of money or an extension of credit for another person if the fee is $1,000 or more.