NRS 140.020
Notice and order of appointment; order not appealable
[83:107:1941; 1931 NCL § 9882.83] + [84:107:1941; 1931 NCL § 9882.84]—(NRS A 1999, 2276; 2009, 1627)
1. The appointment of a special administrator may be made at chambers or in open court, and without notice or upon such notice to such interested persons as the court deems reasonable, and must be made by entry upon the minutes of the court or by written order signed and filed, which must specify the powers to be exercised by the special administrator.
2. Upon the filing of the order, and after the person appointed has given bond if fixed by the court, the clerk shall issue special letters of administration, with a copy of the order attached.
3. In making the appointment of a special administrator, the court:
(a) Must appoint a person who satisfies the qualifications set forth in NRS 139.010; and
(b) May give preference to the person or persons entitled to letters testamentary or letters of administration, but no appeal may be taken from the appointment.