NRS 197.020
Bribery of other public officers
[Part 1911 C&P § 46; RL § 6311; NCL § 9995]—(NRS A 1967, 460; 1979, 1417; 1995, 1170)
A person who gives, offers or promises, directly or indirectly, any compensation, gratuity or reward to a person executing any of the functions of a public officer other than as specified in NRS 197.010, 199.010 and 218A.960, with the intent to influence the person with respect to any act, decision, vote or other proceeding in the exercise of his or her powers or functions, is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.