NRS 200.070
“Involuntary manslaughter” defined
[1911 C&P § 125; RL § 6390; NCL § 10072]—(NRS A 1981, 867; 1983, 1014; 1995, 1726; 2005, 79)
1. Except under the circumstances provided in NRS 484B.550 and 484B.653, involuntary manslaughter is the killing of a human being, without any intent to do so, in the commission of an unlawful act, or a lawful act which probably might produce such a consequence in an unlawful manner, but where the involuntary killing occurs in the commission of an unlawful act, which, in its consequences, naturally tends to destroy the life of a human being, or is committed in the prosecution of a felonious intent, the offense is murder.
2. Involuntary manslaughter does not include vehicular manslaughter as described in NRS 484B.657.