NRS 205.2715
Unlawful taking of vehicle: Inference; penalty
(Added to NRS by 1973, 1686; A 1983, 718)
1. Every person who takes and carries away or drives away the vehicle of another without the intent to permanently deprive the owner thereof but without the consent of the owner of such vehicle is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
2. Every person who is in possession of a vehicle without the consent of the owner of such vehicle may reasonably be inferred to have taken and carried away or driven away the vehicle.
3. “Vehicle” as used in this section means every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, waterway or airway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.