NRS 205.273
Offense involving stolen vehicle: Definition; penalty; restitution
(Added to NRS by 1961, 269; A 1967, 501; 1979, 1445; 1995, 1222; 1997, 344; 2011, 166; 2019, 4432)
1. A person commits an offense involving a stolen vehicle if the person:
(a) With the intent to procure or pass title to a motor vehicle which the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen, receives or transfers possession of the vehicle from or to another person; or
(b) Has in his or her possession a motor vehicle which the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to an officer of the law if the officer is engaged in the performance of his or her duty as an officer at the time of the receipt, transfer or possession of the stolen vehicle.
3. A person who violates the provisions of subsection 1 is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
4. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.