NRS 271.045
“Assessment” and “assess” defined
Known as the Consolidated Local Improvements Law
(Added to NRS by 1965, 1350)
“Assessment” or “assess” means a special assessment, or the levy thereof, against any tract specially benefited by any project, to defray wholly or in part the cost of the project, which assessment shall be made on a front foot, zone, area or other equitable basis, as may be determined by the governing body, but in no event shall any assessment exceed the estimated maximum special benefits to the tract assessed or its reasonable market value, as determined by the governing body, as provided in NRS 271.365.