NRS 271.265
General powers of counties, cities and towns. [Effective through June 30, 2032.]
Known as the Consolidated Local Improvements Law
(Added to NRS by 1965, 1355; A 1971, 177; 1981, 958; 1983, 871; 1985, 1484; 1997, 2495; 1999, 854, 2865; 2001, 2080; 2003, 2935; 2009, 1403; 2011, 1168; 2015, 144; 2015, 29th Sp…
1. The governing body of a county, city or town, upon behalf of the municipality and in its name, without any election, may from time to time acquire, improve, equip, operate and maintain, within or without the municipality, or both within and without the municipality:
(a) A curb and gutter project;
(b) A drainage project;
(c) An energy efficiency improvement project;
(d) A neighborhood improvement project;
(e) An off-street parking project;
(f) An overpass project;
(g) A park project;
(h) A public safety project;
(i) A renewable energy project;
(j) A sanitary sewer project;
(k) A security wall;
(l) A sidewalk project;
(m) A storm sewer project;
(n) A street project;
(o) A street beautification project;
(p) A transportation project;
(q) An underpass project;
(r) A water project;
(s) A waterfront project;
(t) A waterfront maintenance project; and
(u) Any combination of such projects.
2. In addition to the power specified in subsection 1, the governing body of a city having a commission form of government as defined in NRS 267.010, upon behalf of the municipality and in its name, without any election, may from time to time acquire, improve, equip, operate and maintain, within or without the municipality, or both within and without the municipality:
(a) An electrical project;
(b) A telephone project;
(c) A combination of an electrical project and a telephone project;
(d) A combination of an electrical project or a telephone project with any of the projects, or any combination thereof, specified in subsection 1; and
(e) A combination of an electrical project and a telephone project with any of the projects, or any combination thereof, specified in subsection 1.
3. In addition to the power specified in subsections 1 and 2, the governing body of a municipality, on behalf of the municipality and in its name, without an election, may finance an underground conversion project with the approval of each service provider that owns the overhead service facilities to be converted.
4. In addition to the power specified in subsections 1, 2 and 3, if the governing body of a municipality in a county whose population is less than 700,000 complies with the provisions of NRS 271.650, the governing body of the municipality, on behalf of the municipality and in its name, without any election, may from time to time acquire, improve, equip, operate and maintain, within or without the municipality, or both within and without the municipality:
(a) An art project; and
(b) A tourism and entertainment project.
5. In addition to the power specified in this section, if a qualified project is located within the jurisdiction of the municipality, the governing body of the municipality, on behalf of the municipality and in its name, without any election, may from time to time acquire, improve, equip, operate and maintain, within or without the municipality, or both within and without the municipality, an electrical project for the qualified project, a fire protection project for the qualified project or a rail project for the qualified project.
6. As used in this section, “qualified project” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 360.888 or 360.940.
6. As used in this section, “qualified project” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 360.940 or the former provisions of NRS 360.888 as those provisions existed on June 30, 2032.
6. As used in this section, “qualified project” has the meaning ascribed to it in the former provisions of NRS 360.888 as those provisions existed on June 30, 2032, or the former provisions of NRS 360.940 as those provisions existed on June 30, 2036.