NRS 279.598
Safeguards required that redevelopment will be carried out; controls
Known as the Community Redevelopment Law
(Added to NRS by 1959, 663)
No plan may be approved unless it contains adequate safeguards that the work of redevelopment will be carried out pursuant to the plan and provides for the retention of controls and the establishment of any restrictions or covenants running with land sold or leased for private use for such periods of time and under such conditions as the legislative body deems necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter. The establishment of such controls is a public purpose under the provisions of this chapter.