NRS 288.220
Certain proceedings not required to be open or public
Known as the Government Employee-Management Relations Act
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1380; A 1971, 600, 1508; 1977, 1368; 1979, 287)
The following proceedings, required by or pursuant to this chapter, are not subject to any provision of NRS which requires a meeting to be open or public:
1. Any negotiation or informal discussion between a local government employer and an employee organization or employees as individuals, whether conducted by the governing body or through a representative or representatives.
2. Any meeting of a mediator with either party or both parties to a negotiation.
3. Any meeting or investigation conducted by a fact finder.
4. Any meeting of the governing body of a local government employer with its management representative or representatives.
5. Deliberations of the Board toward a decision on a complaint, appeal or petition for declaratory relief.