NRS 353.085
Procedure for payment of contract claims when no legislative appropriation has been made
[5:32:1865; A 1869, 116; B § 2860; BH § 1895; C § 2021; RL § 4458; NCL § 6921]—(NRS A 1965, 1416)
1. The State Board of Examiners shall:
(a) Examine all claims arising out of contract and not under NRS 282.290 against the State presented to the Board by petition, for which no appropriation has been made and which require action by the Legislature.
(b) Take all evidence in regard to the same which may be offered by the claimant or deemed proper by the Board.
2. The evidence shall be reduced to writing, and the petition, the written evidence and the opinion of the Board in reference to the merits of the same shall be transmitted to the Legislature on the first day of its next session.