NRS 353.120
Payment ordered or approved by State Board of Examiners
[Part 1:166:1919; 1919 RL p. 3109; NCL § 6954] + [4:89:1923; NCL § 6640] + [8:89:1923; NCL § 6642]—(NRS A 1963, 1112; 1969, 1121; 1991, 1749)
1. If the State Board of Examiners is satisfied of the correctness and justice of a claim for refund of money paid into a county treasury and deposited in the State Treasury, it shall order the State Controller to draw his or her warrant for the amount of the overpayment so deposited in favor of the person entitled to the refund.
2. Every refund ordered or approved by the State Board of Examiners must be paid:
(a) From the fund or account into which the money refunded was originally paid, if there is unencumbered money in that fund or account.
(b) Otherwise, from the Reserve for Statutory Contingency Account.