NRS 38.219
Validity of agreement to arbitrate
(Added to NRS by 2001, 1275; A 2013, 568)
1. An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable except as otherwise provided in NRS 597.995 or upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.
2. The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.
3. An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.
4. If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges the existence of, or claims that a controversy is not subject to, an agreement to arbitrate, the arbitral proceeding may continue pending final resolution of the issue by the court, unless the court otherwise orders.