NRS 40.605
“Appurtenance” defined
(Added to NRS by 1995, 2539; A 1997, 2716; 1999, 1440)
1. “Appurtenance” means a structure, installation, facility, amenity or other improvement that is appurtenant to or benefits one or more residences, but is not a part of the dwelling unit. The term includes, without limitation, the parcel of real property, recreational facilities, golf courses, walls, sidewalks, driveways, landscaping, common elements and limited common elements other than those described in NRS 116.2102, and other structures, installations, facilities and amenities associated with or benefiting one or more residences.
2. As used in this section:
(a) “Common elements” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 116.017.
(b) “Limited common element” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 116.059.