NRS 41.0307
“Employee,” “employment,” “immune contractor,” “public officer” and “officer” defined
(Added to NRS by 1977, 1536; A 1981, 247; 1987, 95, 539; 1989, 695; 1991, 142; 1993, 2261; 1997, 914; 1999, 3319; 2001 Special Session, 213; 2003, 329; 2005, 2430; 2009, 2231)
As used in NRS 41.0305 to 41.039, inclusive:
1. “Employee” includes an employee of a:
(a) Part-time or full-time board, commission or similar body of the State or a political subdivision of the State which is created by law.
(b) Charter school.
(c) University school for profoundly gifted pupils described in chapter 388C of NRS.
2. “Employment” includes any services performed by an immune contractor.
3. “Immune contractor” means any natural person, professional corporation or professional association which:
(a) Is an independent contractor with the State pursuant to NRS 333.700; and
(b) Contracts to provide medical services for the Department of Corrections.
Ê As used in this subsection, “professional corporation” and “professional association” have the meanings ascribed to them in NRS 89.020.
4. “Public officer” or “officer” includes:
(a) A member of a part-time or full-time board, commission or similar body of the State or a political subdivision of the State which is created by law.
(b) A public defender and any deputy or assistant attorney of a public defender or an attorney appointed to defend a person for a limited duration with limited jurisdiction.
(c) A district attorney and any deputy or assistant district attorney or an attorney appointed to prosecute a person for a limited duration with limited jurisdiction.