NRS 50.135
Prior statements of witness
Known as the Uniform Child Witness Testimony by Alternative Methods Act
(Added to NRS by 1971, 790)
1. In examining a witness concerning a prior statement made by the witness, whether written or not, the statement need not be shown or its contents disclosed to the witness, but on request the statement shall be shown or disclosed to opposing counsel.
2. Extrinsic evidence of a prior contradictory statement by a witness is inadmissible unless:
(a) The statement fulfills all the conditions required by subsection 3 of NRS 51.035; or
(b) The witness is afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the statement and the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate the witness thereon.