NRS 613.310
Definitions
Known as the Nevada Pregnant Workers’ Fairness Act
(Added to NRS by 1965, 691; A 1985, 533; 1989, 690; 1991, 1023, 1982; 1997, 77; 1999, 1937, 2875; 2001, 206; 2007, 2176; 2011, 495; 2017, 1785; 2019, 548; 2021, 1703)
As used in NRS 613.310 to 613.4383, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Disability” means, with respect to a person:
(a) A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of the person, including, without limitation, the human immunodeficiency virus;
(b) A record of such an impairment; or
(c) Being regarded as having such an impairment.
2. “Employer” means any person who has 15 or more employees for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, but does not include:
(a) The United States or any corporation wholly owned by the United States.
(b) Any Indian tribe.
(c) Any private membership club exempt from taxation pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 501(c).
3. “Employment agency” means any person regularly undertaking with or without compensation to procure employees for an employer or to procure for employees opportunities to work for an employer, but does not include any agency of the United States.
4. “Labor organization” means any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee representation committee or plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment or other conditions of employment.
5. “Person” includes the State of Nevada and any of its political subdivisions.
6. “Protective hairstyle” includes, without limitation, hairstyles such as natural hairstyles, afros, bantu knots, curls, braids, locks and twists.
7. “Race” includes traits associated with race, including, without limitation, hair texture and protective hairstyles.