§ 24-a. Actions against persons rendering health care services at the\nrequest of the department; defense and indemnification. The provisions\nof section seventeen of the public officers law shall apply to any\nperson holding a license to practice a profession pursuant to article\none hundred thirty-one, one hundred thirty-one-B, one hundred\nthirty-two, one hundred thirty-three, one hundred thirty-six, one\nhundred thirty-seven, one hundred thirty-nine, one hundred forty-one,\none hundred forty-three, one hundred fifty-six or one hundred fifty-nine\nof the education law, who is rendering or has rendered professional\nservices authorized under such license while acting at the request of\nthe department or a facility of the department in providing health care\nand treatment or professional consultation to incarcerated individuals\nof state correctional facilities, or to the infant children of\nincarcerated individuals while such infants are cared for in facility\nnurseries pursuant to section six hundred eleven of this chapter,\nwithout regard to whether such health care and treatment or professional\nconsultation is provided within or without a correctional facility.\n
N.Y. Correct. Law § 24-a
Actions against persons rendering health care services at the request of the department; defense and indemnification
2021-08-13