§ 201. Corporate name and objects. The corporation created in the year\nseventeen hundred eighty-four under the name of The Regents of the\nUniversity of the State of New York, is hereby continued under the name\nof The University of the State of New York. Its objects shall be to\nencourage and promote education, to visit and inspect its several\ninstitutions and departments, to distribute to or expand or administer\nfor them such property and funds as the state may appropriate therefor\nor as the university may own or hold in trust or otherwise, and to\nperform such other duties as may be intrusted to it. The said\ncorporation shall have power to take, hold and administer real and\npersonal property and the income thereof in trust for any educational,\nscientific, historical or other purpose within the jurisdiction of the\nregents of The University of the State of New York.\n
N.Y. Educ. Law § 201
Corporate name and objects
Known as the Public Television and Radio Act
2014-09-22