N.Y. Elec. Law § 8-308
Voting; voting write-in
2023-09-22
§ 8-308. Voting; voting write-in. 1. Ballots voted for any person\nwhose name does not appear on the ballot as a nominated or designated\ncandidate for public office or party position are referred to in this\narticle as write-in ballots.\n 2. Any write-in vote for a candidate whether or not such candidate's\nname is on the ballot for that contest shall be counted for such\ncandidate unless such write-in vote creates an invalid overvote in the\ncontest.\n 3. A write-in ballot must be cast in its appropriate place on the\nballot, or it shall be void and not counted.\n 4. A write-in ballot cast in a party primary for a candidate not\nenrolled in such party shall be void and not counted.\n 5. A write-in ballot may also be cast by the use of a name stamp. The\nuse of name stickers, labels or pasters is prohibited.\n