§ 5-1.1-A Right of election by surviving spouse\n (a) Where a decedent dies on or after September first, nineteen\nhundred ninety-two and is survived by a spouse, a personal right of\nelection is given to the surviving spouse to take a share of the\ndecedent's estate, subject to the following:\n (1) For the purpose of this section, the decedent's estate includes\nthe capital value, as of the deced
* * *
or her death or which\nthe decedent, within one year of his or her death, released (except to\nthe extent such release results from a lapse of the power which is not\ntreated as a release pursuant to section two thousand forty-one of the\nUnited States Internal Revenue Code) or exercised in favor of any person\nother than himself or herself or his or her estate.\n (I) A transfer of a security to a beneficiary pursuant to part 4 of\narticle 13 of this chapter.\n (2) Transactions described in clause (D) or (E) (i) shall be treated\nas testamentary substitutes in the proportion that the funds on deposit\nwere the property of the decedent immediately before the deposit or the\nconsideration for the property described in clause (E) (i) was furnished\nby the decedent. The surviving spouse shall have the burden of\nestablishing the proportion of the decedent's contribution; provided,\nhowever, that where the surviving spouse is the other party to the\ntransaction, it will be conclusively presumed that the proportion of the\ndecedent's contribution is one-half. For the purpose of this\nsubparagraph, the court may accept such evidence as is relevant and\ncompetent, whether or not the person offering such evidence would\notherwise be competent to testify.\n (3) The property referred to in clause (E) shall include United States\nsavings bonds and other United States obligations.\n (4) The provisions of this paragraph shall not prevent a corporation\nor other person from paying or transferring any funds or property to a\nperson otherwise entitled thereto, unless there has been served\npersonally upon such corporation or other person a certified copy of an\norder enjoining such payment or transfer made by the surrogate's court\nhaving jurisdiction of the decedent's estate or by another court of\ncompetent jurisdiction. A corporation or other person paying or\ntransferring any funds or property described in clause (G) of\nsubparagraph one of this paragraph to a person otherwise entitled\nthereto, shall be held harmless and free from any liability for making\nsuch payment or transfer, in any action or proceeding which involves\nsuch funds or property. Such order may be made, on notice to such\npersons and in such manner as the court may direct, upon application of\nthe surviving spouse or any other interested party and on proof that the\nsurviving spouse has exercised his or her right of election under\nparagraph (a). Service of a certified copy of such order on the\ncorporation or other person holding such fund or property shall be a\ndefense, during the effective period of the order, in any action or\nproceeding which involves such fund or property.\n (5) This paragraph shall not impair or defeat the rights of creditors\nof the decedent with respect to any
* * *
at the time\nof death, unless such decedent has elected, under paragraph (h) of\n3-5.1, to have the disposition of his or her property situated in this\nstate governed by the laws of this state.\n (7) The decedent's estate shall include all property of the decedent\nwherever situated.\n (8) An election made by the surviving spouse under this section is in\nlieu of any right of dower to which such spouse may be entitled.\n (9) The references in this paragraph to sections of the United States\nInternal Revenue Code are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as\namended. Such references, however, shall be deemed to constitute\nreferences to any corresponding provisions of any subsequent federal tax\ncode.\n (d) Procedure for exercise of right of election.\n (1) An election under this section must be made within six months from\nthe date of issuance of letters testamentary or of administration, as\nthe case may be, but in no event later than two years after the date of\ndecedent's death, except as otherwise provided in subparagraph 2 of this\nparagraph. Written notice of such election shall be served upon any\npersonal representative in the manner herein provided, or upon a person\nnamed as executor in a will on file in the surrogate's court in a case\nwhere such will has not yet been admitted to probate, and the original\nthereof shall be filed and recorded, with proof of service, in the\nsurrogate's court in which such letters were issued within six months\nfrom the date of the issuance of letters but in no event later than two\nyears from the date of decedent's death, except as otherwise provided in\nsubparagraph 2 of this paragraph. Such notice may be served by mailing a\ncopy thereof, addressed to any personal representative, or to the\nnominated executor, as the case may be, at the place of residence stated\nin the designation required by section 708 of the surrogate's court\nprocedure act, to the domicile address of such nominated executor, or in\nsuch other manner as the surrogate may direct.\n (2) The time to make such election may be extended before expiration\nby an order of the surrogate's court from which such letters issued for\na further period not exceeding six months upon any one application. If\nthe spouse defaults in filing such election within the time provided in\nsubparagraph (1) of this paragraph, the surrogate's court may relieve\nthe spouse from such default and authorize the making of an election\nwithin the period fixed by the order, provided that no decree settling\nthe account of the personal representative has been made and that twelve\nmonths have not elapsed since the issuance of the letters, and two years\nhave not elapsed since the decedent's date of death, in the case of\ninitial application; except that the court
* * *