§ 5-1501. Application and definitions. 1. This title shall apply to\nall powers of attorney except powers of attorney excluded from this\ntitle by section 5-1501C of this title.\n 2. As used in this title the following terms shall have the following\nmeanings:\n (a) "Agent" means a person granted authority to act as\nattorney-in-fact for the principal under a power of attorney, and\nincludes the original agent and any co-agent or successor agent. Unless\nthe context indicates otherwise, an "agent" designated in a power of\nattorney shall mean "attorney-in-fact" for the purposes of this title.\nAn agent acting under a power of attorney has a fiduciary relationship\nwith the principal.\n (b) "Benefits from governmental programs or civil or military service"\nmeans any benefit, program or assistance provided under a statute or\ngovernmental regulation, including social security, medicare and\nmedicaid.\n (c) "Capacity" means ability to comprehend the nature and consequences\nof the act of executing and granting, revoking, amending or modifying a\npower of attorney, any provision in a power of attorney, or the\nauthority of any person to act as agent under a power of attorney.\n (d) "Compensation" means reasonable compensation authorized to be paid\nto the agent from assets of the principal for services actually rendered\nby the agent pursuant to the authority granted in a power of attorney.\n (e) "Financial institution" means a financial entity, including, but\nnot limited to: a bank, trust company, national bank, savings bank,\nfederal mutual savings bank, savings and loan association, federal\nsavings and loan association, federal mutual savings and loan\nassociation, credit union, federal credit union, branch of a foreign\nbanking corporation, public pension fund, retirement system, securities\nbroker, securities dealer, securities firm, and insurance company.\n (f) "Incapacitated" means to be without capacity.\n (g) "Internal Revenue Code" means the United States Internal Revenue\nCode of 1986, as amended. Such references, however, shall be deemed to\nconstitute references to any corresponding provisions of any subsequent\nfederal tax code.\n (h) "Monitor" means a person appointed in the power of attorney who\nhas the authority to request, receive, and seek to compel the agent to\nprovide a record of all receipts, disbursements, and transactions\nentered into by the agent on behalf of the principal.\n (i) "Person" means an individual, whether acting for himself or\nherself, or as a fiduciary or as an official of any legal, governmental\nor commercial entity (including, but not limited to, any such entity\nidentified in this subdivision), corporation, business trust, estate,\ntrust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint\nventure, government, governmental subdivision, government agency,\ngovernment entity, government instrumentality, public corporation, or\nany other legal or commercial entity.\n (j) "Power of attorney" means a written document, other than a\ndocument referred to in section 5-1501C of this title, by which a\nprincipal with capacity designates an agent to act on his or her behalf\nand includes both a
* * *