N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 22.09
Emergency services for persons intoxicated, impaired, or incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances
2021-10-08
§ 22.09 Emergency services for persons intoxicated, impaired, or\n incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances.\n (a) As used in this article:\n 1. "Intoxicated or impaired person" means a person whose mental or\nphysical functioning is substantially impaired as a result of the\npresence of alcohol and/or substances in his or her body.\n 2. "Incapacitated" means that a person, as a result of the use of\nalcohol and/or substances, is unconscious or has his or her judgment\notherwise so impaired that he or she is incapable of realizing and\nmaking a rational decision with respect to his or her need for\ntreatment.\n 3. "Likelihood to result in harm" or "likely to result in harm" means\n(i) a substantial risk of physical harm to the person as manifested by\nthreats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other\nconduct demonstrating that the person is dangerous to himself or\nherself, or (ii) a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as\nmanifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are\nplaced in reasonable fear of serious physical harm.\n 4. "Emergency services" means immediate physical examination,\nassessment, care and treatment of an incapacitated person for the\npurpose of confirming that the person is, and continues to be,\nincapacitated by alcohol and/or substances to the degree that there is a\nlikelihood to result in harm to the person or others.\n 5. "Treatment facility" means a facility designated by the\ncommissioner which may only include a general hospital as defined in\narticle twenty-eight of the public health law, or a medically managed or\nmedically supervised withdrawal, inpatient rehabilitation, or\nresidential stabilization treatment program that has been certified by\nthe commissioner to have appropriate medical staff available on-site at\nall times to provide emergency services and continued evaluation of\ncapacity of individuals retained under this section or a crisis\nstabilization center licensed pursuant to article 36.01 of this chapter.\n (b) 1. An intoxicated or impaired person may come voluntarily for\nemergency
* * *
or treatment program for care and treatment, or sent\nto his or her home.\n 4. The director of a treatment facility may receive as a patient in\nneed of emergency services any person who appears to be incapacitated as\ndefined in this section.\n 5. A person who comes voluntarily or is brought with his or her\nobjection to a treatment facility shall be examined as soon as possible\nbut not more than twelve hours after arriving at such treatment facility\nby an examining physician. If such examining physician determines that\nsuch person is incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances to the degree\nthat there is a likelihood to result in harm to the person or others, he\nor she may be retained to receive emergency services and shall be\nregularly reevaluated to confirm continued incapacity by alcohol and/or\nsubstances to the degree that there is a likelihood to result in harm to\nthe person or others. If the examining physician determines at any time\nthat such person is not incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances to\nthe degree that there is a likelihood to result in harm to the person or\nothers, he or she must be released. Notwithstanding any other law, in no\nevent may such person be retained against his or her objection beyond\nwhichever is the shorter of the following: (i) the time that he or she\nis no longer incapacitated by alcohol and/or substances to the degree\nthat there is a likelihood to result in harm to the person or others or\n(ii) a period longer than seventy-two hours.\n 6. Every reasonable effort must be made to obtain the person's consent\nto give prompt notification of a person's retention in a facility or\nprogram pursuant to this section to his or her closest relative or\nfriend, and, if requested by such person, to his or her attorney and\npersonal physician, in accordance with federal
* * *