* § 3368. Relation to other laws. 1. (a) The provisions of this\narticle shall apply to this title, except that where a provision of this\ntitle conflicts with another provision of this article, this title shall\napply.\n (b) Medical marihuana shall not be deemed to be a "drug" for purposes\nof article one hundred thirty-seven of the education law.\n 2. Nothing in this title shall be construed to require an insurer or\nhealth plan under this chapter or the insurance law to provide coverage\nfor medical marihuana. Nothing in this title shall be construed to\nrequire coverage for medical marihuana under article twenty-five of this\nchapter or article five of the social services law.\n * NB Repealed July 5, 2028 and Repealed 6 months after the full\ncannabis control board created by Article 2 of the cannabis law has been\nappointed\n
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 3368
Relation to other laws
2021-04-02