§ 125.27 Murder in the first degree.\n A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:\n 1. With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the\ndeath of such person or of a third person; and\n (a) Either:\n (i) the intended victim was a police officer as defined in subdivision\n34 of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law who was at the time of\nthe killing engaged in the course of performing his official duties, and\nthe defendant knew or reasonably should have known that the intended\nvictim was a police officer; or\n (ii) the intended victim was a peace officer as defined in paragraph a\nof subdivision twenty-one, subdivision twenty-three, twenty-four or\nsixty-two (employees of the division for youth) of section 2.10 of the\ncriminal procedure law who was at the time of the killing engaged in the\ncourse of performing his official duties, and the defendant knew or\nreasonably should have known that the intended victim was such a\nuniformed court officer, parole officer, probation officer, or employee\nof the division for youth; or\n (ii-a) the intended victim was a firefighter, emergency medical\ntechnician, ambulance driver, paramedic, physician or registered nurse\ninvolved in a first response team, or any other individual who, in the\ncourse of official duties, performs emergency response activities and\nwas engaged in such activities at the time of killing and the defendant\nknew or reasonably should have known that the intended victim was such\nfirefighter, emergency medical technician, ambulance driver, paramedic,\nphysician or registered nurse; or\n (iii) the intended victim was an employee of a state correctional\ninstitution or was an employee of a local correctional facility as\ndefined in subdivision two of section forty of the correction law, who\nwas at the time of the killing engaged in the course of performing his\nofficial
* * *