N.Y. Penal Law § 130.52
Forcible touching
2015-11-13
§ 130.52 Forcible touching.\n A person is guilty of forcible touching when such person\nintentionally, and for no legitimate purpose:\n 1. forcibly touches the sexual or other intimate parts of another\nperson for the purpose of degrading or abusing such person, or for the\npurpose of gratifying the actor's sexual desire; or\n 2. subjects another person to sexual contact for the purpose of\ngratifying the actor's sexual desire and with intent to degrade or abuse\nsuch other person while such other person is a passenger on a bus,\ntrain, or subway car operated by any transit agency, authority or\ncompany, public or private, whose operation is authorized by New York\nstate or any of its political subdivisions.\n For the purposes of this section, forcible touching includes\nsqueezing, grabbing or pinching.\n Forcible touching is a class A misdemeanor.\n