* § 155.42 Grand larceny in the first degree.\n A person is guilty of grand larceny in the first degree when such\nperson steals property and when:\n 1. The value of the property exceeds one million dollars; or\n 2. The property consists of retail goods or merchandise stolen\npursuant to a common scheme or plan or a single, ongoing intent to\ndeprive another or others of the property or to appropriate the property\nto the actor or another person and the value of the property exceeds one\nmillion dollars, which value may be determined by the aggregate value of\nall such property regardless of whether the goods or merchandise were\nstolen from the same owner. Nothing in this subdivision shall be read to\nlimit the ability to aggregate the value of any property or the ability\nto charge the larceny of retail goods or merchandise under another\napplicable provision of law.\n Grand larceny in the first degree is a class B felony.\n * NB Separately amended; cannot be put together\n* § 155.42 Grand larceny in the first degree.\n A person is guilty of grand larceny in the first degree when:\n 1. such person steals property and when the value of the property\nexceeds one million dollars; or\n 2. such person commits deed theft, regardless of the value, of (a)\nresidential real property that is occupied as a home by at least one\nperson; or (b) residential real property that involves a home that is\nowned by an elderly person, an incompetent, an incapacitated person, or\nphysically disabled person; or (c) three or more residential real\nproperties.\n Grand larceny in the first degree is a class B felony.\n * NB Separately amended; cannot be put together\n
N.Y. Penal Law § 155.42
Grand larceny in the first degree
2024-07-26