§ 190.40 Criminal usury in the second degree.\n A person is guilty of criminal usury in the second degree when, not\nbeing authorized or permitted by law to do so, he knowingly charges,\ntakes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan or\nforebearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding\ntwenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or\nshorter period.\n Criminal usury in the second degree is a class E felony.\n
N.Y. Penal Law § 190.40
Criminal usury in the second degree
2015-05-08