§ 215.10 Tampering with a witness in the fourth degree.\n A person is guilty of tampering with a witness when, knowing that a\nperson is or is about to be called as a witness in an action or\nproceeding, (a) he wrongfully induces or attempts to induce such person\nto absent himself from, or otherwise to avoid or seek to avoid appearing\nor testifying at, such action or proceeding, or (b) he knowingly makes\nany false statement or practices any fraud or deceit with intent to\naffect the testimony of such person.\n Tampering with a witness in the fourth degree is a class A\nmisdemeanor.\n
N.Y. Penal Law § 215.10
Tampering with a witness in the fourth degree
2014-09-22